Privacy Policy

We at mytechsquad understand that your privacy is important. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled properly by our staff and our service providers. In addition, we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Act 1988; you can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles. The Spam Act, and Do Not Call Register.
If you have any concerns, complaints or would like further information on the type of personal information we hold and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information you should contact us on telephone – 1800-517-221 detailing the nature of your request. We will Endeavour to respond to you within 30 days, via the original means of contact.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.
By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.
By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.
In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.
We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.
Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

Quality and Security

We make every reasonable effort to keep the personal information we hold secure. We hold your information in hard copy or electronic format stored securely in various Australian data centers.
We also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.
To help us keep your records up to date we recommend that you contact our Privacy Officer to:
a) let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
b) keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or (email) address. If you subscribe to our email messages, you may change your personal details by using the relevant link provided at the end of each email message.

Website Privacy Practices

We use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our website.
If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

Online Access

Where we provide our IT services to you by accessing your computer online (i.e. via an internet connection without being on your premises), we will direct you to a secure login website. In doing so, you consent to us accessing your computer online. You will be able to view the work being performed. This Privacy Policy will continue to apply to online access.

Future Changes

Our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our privacy the updates will be reflected in this policy.